All British swimming medal winners

Surnames A
Surnames B
Surnames C-E
Surnames F-H
Surnames I-L
Surnames M
Surnames N-R
Surnames S-T
Surnames U-Z - this page

  • Steven Varden
    1984 New York, USA
    Silver in Men's 25 m Freestyle with Aids C2
  • M. Vaugham
    1976 Toronto, Canada
    Gold in Women's 100 m Freestyle D
    Gold in Women's 100 m Backstroke D 
    Gold in Women's 100 m Breaststroke D 
    Gold in Women's 100 m Butterfly D
    Gold in Women's 4x50 m Individual Medley D 
    1980 Arnhem, Netherlands
    Gold in Women's 100 m Freestyle C-D 
    Gold in Women's 100 m Breaststroke D 
    Gold in Women's 100 m Butterfly D
    Gold in Women's 4x50 m Individual Medley D 
    Silver in Women's 100 m Backstroke C-D 
  • Matthew Walker
    2000 Sydney, Australia
    Great Britain (David Roberts, Matthew Walker, Giles Long, James Crisp, Jody Cundy, Marc Woods) - gold in Men's 4x100 m Freestyle 34 pts 
    Silver in Men's 50 m Freestyle S7
    Bronze in Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB7 
    2004 Athens, Greece
    Great Britain (David Roberts, Matthew Walker, Graham Edmunds, Robert Welbourn, Marc Woods) - gold in Men's 4x100 m Freestyle 34 pts 
    Silver in Men's 50 m Freestyle S7
    Silver in Men's 100 m Freestyle S7
    2008 Beijing, China
    Great Britain (David Roberts, Matthew Walker, Graham Edmunds, Robert Welbourn) - gold in Men's 4x100 m Freestyle 34 pts 
    Silver in Men's 50 m Freestyle S7
    Silver in Men's 50 m Butterfly S7
    Bronze in Men's 100 m Freestyle S7
    Bronze in Men's 200 m Individual Medley SM7 
    2012 London, UK
    Bronze in Men's 50 m Freestyle S7
  • Waller
    1960 Rome, Italy
    Bronze in Women's 50 m Backstroke Incomplete class 3
  • Kevin Walsh
    1992 Barcelona, Spain
    Great Britain (Kevin Walsh, William McQueen, Andrew Stubbs, Mark Butler) - bronze in Men's 4x50 m Freestyle S1-6 
  • Linda Walters 
    1988 Seoul, South Korea
    Great Britain (Dianne Barr, Joanne Round, Linda Walters, Thelma Young) - gold in Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay A-L
    Great Britain (Dianne Barr, Joanne Round, Linda Walters, Thelma Young) - gold in Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay A-L 
    Silver in Women's 400 m Freestyle A2 
    2008 Beijing, China
    Silver in Women's 100 m Freestyle S9 
    Bronze in Women's 50 m Freestyle S9 
    Bronze in Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9 
    Bronze in Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM9 
    2012 London, UK
    Silver in Women's 50 m Freestyle S9 
    Great Britain (Heather Frederiksen, Claire Cashmore, Stephanie Millward, Louise Watkin) - silver in Women's 4x100 m Medley 34pts 
    Bronze in Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM9 
    Great Britain (Claire Cashmore, Stephanie Millward, Louise Watkin, Susannah Rodgers)  - bronze in Women's 4x100 m Medley 34pts 
  • Danielle Watts
    2004 Athens, Greece
    Silver in Women's 100 m Freestyle S2 
    Bronze in Women's 50 m Freestyle S2 
    Bronze in Women's 50 m Backstroke S2 
  • Watts
    1968 Tel Aviv, Israel
    Silver in Men's 100 m Freestyle Open
  • Robert Welbourn
    2004 Athens, Greece
    Great Britain (David Roberts, Matthew Walker, Graham Edmunds, Robert Welbourn, Marc Woods) - gold in Men's 4x100 m Freestyle 34 pts 
    Silver in Men's 400 m Freestyle S10
    2008 Beijing, China
    Silver in Men's 400 m Freestyle S10
    Great Britain (David Roberts, Matthew Walker, Graham Edmunds, Robert Welbourn) - gold in Men's 4x100 m Freestyle 34 pts 
    2012 London, UK
    Bronze in Men's 400 m Freestyle S10
  • A. West
    1968 Tel Aviv, Israel
    Silver in Men's 25 m Backstroke Class 1 complete 
    Bronze in Men's 25 m Freestyle Class 1 complete 
    1972 Heidelberg, Germany
    Gold in Men's 25 m Backstroke 1A
    Silver in Men's 25 m Freestyle 1A 
    Silver in Men's 25 m Breaststroke 1A
    1976 Toronto, Canada
    Silver in Men's 25 m Freestyle 1A 
    Silver in Men's 25 m Backstroke 1A
  • Ronald West
    1984 New York, USA
    Silver in Men's 50 m Breaststroke A5
  • Matthew Whorwood
    2008 Beijing, China
    Bronze in Men's 400 m Freestyle S6
    Bronze in Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB6 
    2012 London, UK
    Bronze in Men's 400 m Freestyle S6
  • L. Wilkinson
    1980 Arnhem, Netherlands
    Silver in Women's 100 m Freestyle 5 
    Silver in Women's 50 m Butterfly 5
    Bronze in Women's 100 m Backstroke 5
    Bronze in Women's 100 m Breaststroke 5 
    Bronze in Women's 4x50 m Individual Medley 5 
  • G. Williams
    1960 Rome, Italy
    Silver in Men's 50 m Crawl Incomplete class 3 
    1964 Tokyo, Japan
    Silver in Men's 50 m Freestyle Prone Incomplete class 3 
  • Mark Williams
    1988 Seoul, South Korea
    Great Britain (David Moreton, Marc Woods, Peter Aldous, Mark Williams) - silver in Men's 4x50 m Medley Relay A1-A8 
    Great Britain (David Moreton, Marc Woods, Peter Aldous, Mark Williams) - bronze in Men's 4x50 m Freestyle Relay A1-A8 
  • Peter Williams
    1984 New York, USA
    Silver in Men's 50 m Breaststroke L3
  • Fran Williamson
    2004 Athens, Greece
    Silver in Women's 50 m Freestyle S3 
    Silver in Women's 50 m Backstroke S3 
    Great Britain (Fran Williamson, Jane Stidiver, Jeanette Chippington, Mhairi Love) - silver in Women's 4x50 m Freestyle 20 pts 
    Bronze in Women's 100 m Freestyle S3 
    2008 Beijing, China
    Silver in Women's 50 m Backstroke S3 
    Bronze in Women's 50 m Freestyle S3 
  • Diane Wiscombe
    1984 New York, USA
    Gold in Women's 25 m Freestyle C2
  • Tracy Wiscombe
    1996 Atlanta, USA
    Gold in Women's 50 m Freestyle MH 
    Gold in Women's 100 m Freestyle MH
    2000 Sydney, Australia
    Silver in Women's 200 m Freestyle S14 
    Bronze in Women's 50 m Freestyle S14 
    Bronze in Women's 100 m Freestyle S14 
  • Brenda Woodcock
    1984 New York, USA
    Bronze in Women's 50 m Freestyle C8
  • Marc Woods
    1988 Seoul, South Korea
    Great Britain (David Moreton, Paul Noble, Marc Woods,  Peter Aldous) - gold in Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay A-L 
    Great Britain (David Moreton, Paul Noble, Marc Woods, Peter Aldous) - gold in Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay A-L 
    Great Britain (David Moreton, Marc Woods, Peter Aldous, Mark Williams) - silver in Men's 4x50 m Medley Relay A1-A8 
    Bronze in Men's 100 m Backstroke A4 
    Great Britain (David Moreton, Marc Woods, Peter Aldous, Mark Williams) - bronze in Men's 4x50 m Freestyle Relay A1-A8 
    1992 Barcelona, Spain
    Silver in Men's 100 m Backstroke S10 
    1996 Atlanta, USA
    Silver in Men's 100 m Backstroke S10 
    Great Britain (Giles Long, Shaun Uren, Paul Noble, Marc Woods, Iain Mathew) - silver in Men's 4x100 m Medley S7-10
    Bronze in Men's 400 m Freestyle S10
    2000 Sydney, Australia
    Great Britain (David Roberts, Matthew Walker, Giles Long, James Crisp, Jody Cundy, Marc Woods) - gold in Men's 4x100 m Freestyle 34 pts 
    Great Britain (Sascha Kindred, David Roberts, Giles Long, James Crisp, Paul Noble, Marc Woods) - silver in Men's 4x100 m Medley 34 pts
    2004 Athens, Greece
    Great Britain (David Roberts, Matthew Walker, Graham Edmunds, Robert Welbourn, Marc Woods) - gold in Men's 4x100 m Freestyle 34 pts 
  • Thelma Young
    1988 Seoul, South Korea
    Great Britain (Dianne Barr, Joanne Round, Linda Walters, Thelma Young) - gold in Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay A-L
    Great Britain (Dianne Barr, Joanne Round, Linda Walters, Thelma Young) - gold in Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay A-L 
    Bronze in Women's 100 m Backstroke L6 
    Bronze in Women's 100 m Breaststroke L6  

Disclaimer -
Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in the IPC source data. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete.
Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data for 2014 and 2016 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games are under review by the IPC.
Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2014. Statistics for 2016 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately.