British swimming medal winners, freestyle 100m, 200m

100m Freestyle

  • 1968 Tel Aviv, Israel
    Watts - silver in Men's 100 m Freestyle Open

    M. Gibbs - bronze in Women's 100 m Freestyle Open 

  • 1976 Toronto, Canada
    James Muirhead - silver in Men's 100 m Freestyle A 

    M. Vaugham - gold in Women's 100 m Freestyle D

  • 1980 Arnhem, Netherlands
    James Muirhead - gold in Men's 100 m Freestyle A 

    L. Wilkinson - silver in Women's 100 m Freestyle 5
    M. Vaugham - gold in Women's 100 m Freestyle C-D 

  • 1984 New York, USA/Stoke Mandeville, UK
    Mike Kenny - gold in Men's 100 m Freestyle 1A
    Kenneth Cairns - gold in Men's 100 m Freestyle 1B
    James Muirhead - silver in Men's 100 m Freestyle B1
    Robin Surgeoner - gold in Men's 100 m Freestyle C4
    Martin Mansell - silver in Men's 100 m Freestyle C5
    Andrew Gilbert - bronze in Men's 100 m Freestyle L4

    Isabel Barr - silver in Women's 100 m Freestyle 1B
    Jane Stidiver - silver in Women's 100 m Freestyle C4
    J. Orpwood - bronze in Women's 100 m Freestyle 4
    Kelly Carroll - bronze in Women's 100 m Freestyle B
    Janice Burton - bronze in Women's 100 m Freestyle B1

  • 1988 Seoul, South Korea
    Mike Kenny - gold in Men's 100 m Freestyle 1A
    Oliver Jones - gold in Men's 100 m Freestyle A1
    Robin Surgeoner - gold in Men's 100 m Freestyle C4
    Paul Hancock - silver in Men's 100 m Freestyle C6
    Paul Noble - silver in Men's 100 m Freestyle L5
    Christopher Holmes - bronze in Men's 100 m Freestyle B2
    Ian Sharpe - bronze in Men's 100 m Freestyle B3
    Andrew Gilbert - bronze in Men's 100 m Freestyle L4

    Beverley Gull - gold in Women's 100 m Freestyle 4
    Angela McDowell - silver in Women's 100 m Freestyle B2
    Jane Stidiver - silver in Women's 100 m Freestyle C4
    Dianne Barr - bronze in Women's 100 m Freestyle A4
    Janice Burton - bronze in Women's 100 m Freestyle B1
    Helen Lewis - bronze in Women's 100 m Freestyle L5 

  • 1992 Barcelona, Spain
    Christopher Holmes - gold in Men's 100 m Freestyle B2
    Peter Hull - gold in Men's 100 m Freestyle S2
    James Anderson - silver in Men's 100 m Freestyle S2
    Tommy Hunter - silver in Men's 100 m Freestyle S3
    Tim Reddish - bronze in Men's 100 m Freestyle B2
    David Moreton - bronze in Men's 100 m Freestyle S10
    Alan McGregor - bronze in Men's 100 m Freestyle S2

    Janice Burton - silver in Women's 100 m Freestyle B1
    Tara Flood - silver in Women's 100 m Freestyle S3-4
    Clare Bishop - silver in Women's 100 m Freestyle S9
    Sarah Bailey - bronze in Women's 100 m Freestyle S10
    Beverley Gull - bronze in Women's 100 m Freestyle S7 

  • 1996 Atlanta, USA
    Christopher Holmes - gold in Men's 100 m Freestyle B2
    James Anderson - gold in Men's 100 m Freestyle S2
    Alan McGregor - silver in Men's 100 m Freestyle S2
    Tim Reddish - bronze in Men's 100 m Freestyle B1

    Tracy Wiscombe - gold in Women's 100 m Freestyle MH
    Jeanette Esling - gold in Women's 100 m Freestyle S6
    Sarah Bailey - bronze in Women's 100 m Freestyle S10
    Margaret McEleny - bronze in Women's 100 m Freestyle S5 

  • 2000 Sydney, Australia
    James Anderson - silver in Men's 100 m Freestyle S2
    Kenneth Cairns - gold in Men's 100 m Freestyle S3
    David Roberts - gold in Men's 100 m Freestyle S7
    Darren Leach - bronze in Men's 100 m Freestyle S12
    James Crisp - bronze in Men's 100 m Freestyle S9

    Melanie Easter - silver in Women's 100 m Freestyle S12
    Kirsty Stoneham - bronze in Women's 100 m Freestyle S12
    Tracy Wiscombe - bronze in Women's 100 m Freestyle S14
    Jeanette Chippington - bronze in Women's 100 m Freestyle S6 

  • 2004 Athens, Greece
    James Anderson - gold in Men's 100 m Freestyle S2
    David Roberts - gold in Men's 100 m Freestyle S7
    Matthew Walker - silver in Men's 100 m Freestyle S7
    Anthony Stephens - bronze in Men's 100 m Freestyle S5

    Danielle Watts - silver in Women's 100 m Freestyle S2
    Sarah Bailey - bronze in Women's 100 m Freestyle S10
    Fran Williamson - bronze in Women's 100 m Freestyle S3 

  • 2008 Beijing, China
    David Roberts - gold in Men's 100 m Freestyle S7
    James Anderson - bronze in Men's 100 m Freestyle S2
    Matthew Walker - bronze in Men's 100 m Freestyle S7

    Eleanor Simmonds - gold in Women's 100 m Freestyle S6
    Heather Frederiksen - silver in Women's 100 m Freestyle S8
    Louise Watkin - silver in Women's 100 m Freestyle S9 

  • 2012 London, UK
    Eleanor Simmonds - silver in Women's 100 m Freestyle S6
    Heather Frederiksen - silver in Women's 100 m Freestyle S8
    Susannah Rodgers - bronze in Women's 100 m Freestyle S7 

200m Freestyle

  • 1984 New York, USA/Stoke Mandeville, UK
    Robin Surgeoner - gold in Men's 200 m Freestyle C4
    Martin Mansell - silver in Men's 200 m Freestyle C5

    Jane Stidiver - bronze in Women's 200 m Freestyle C4

  • 1988 Seoul, South Korea
    Robin Surgeoner - gold in Men's 200 m Freestyle C4
    Martin Mansell - silver in Men's 200 m Freestyle C5

    Jane Stidiver - silver in Women's 200 m Freestyle C4 

  • 1996 Atlanta, USA
    Margaret McEleny - bronze in Women's 200 m Freestyle S5
    Jeanette Esling - bronze in Women's 200 m Freestyle S6 

  • 2000 Sydney, Australia
    Kenneth Cairns - silver in Men's 200 m Freestyle S3

    Tracy Wiscombe - silver in Women's 200 m Freestyle S14 

  • 2004 Athens, Greece
    James Anderson - gold in Men's 200 m Freestyle S2
    Anthony Stephens - silver in Men's 200 m Freestyle S5

  • 2008 Beijing, China
    James Anderson - silver in Men's 200 m Freestyle S2
    Anthony Stephens - bronze in Men's 200 m Freestyle S5

  • 2012 London, UK
    Jessica-Jane Applegate - gold in Women's 200 m Freestyle S14  

Disclaimer -
Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in the IPC source data. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete.
Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data for 2014 and 2016 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games are under review by the IPC.
Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2014. Statistics for 2016 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately.